Privacy Policy

Gagababy Ltd. respects your right to privacy and any personal information you submit to www.Gagababy.ie will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, which we are legally obligated to comply with.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we may collect, process and protect any personal data collected about you through our Website. Please read the following Privacy Statement carefully.

By accessing and purchasing from our website , you are accepting and  have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

If you do not or cannot agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Policy you should not access or use the Website or purchase any Products from it.

If you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of personal data on the Website, do not hesitate to contact us prior to any purchases being made.

Our Privacy Statement
PLEASE NOTE that this Privacy Statement is subject to the Terms & Conditions of Use of the Company website. We recommend that you read the Terms & Conditions of Use within the Customer services Section on this site. If there is a conflict between the Terms & Conditions of Use and this Privacy Statement, the Terms & Conditions of Use shall prevail. Except as otherwise provided, terms used herein and defined in the Terms & Conditions of Use shall have the same meaning that is given to them in the Terms & Conditions of Use.

It is Company practice and aim to provide a safe and secure shopping experience when visiting our Site.
We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the following purposes

Information from Visitors to our Site
We gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access and read the most. Data is used in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is of most benefit to our users, and how we can constantly create a better shopping experience for our visitors. We may share this information with our partners, but only in the aggregate, so that they too may understand how website users, collectively, use our website. 

Who are they?  From time to time we may employ the services of Professionals involved in the E-commerce Industry to assist with Sales and Marketing Projects on our behalf, such as Ad Word Campaigns.

As you browse through our website, our web server collects information about your visit, not about you personally. We gather and monitor statistics and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website such as,

  • the number of people who visit the website: Daily, weekly, monthly
  • the times and dates they visited the site. 
  • the number of pages viewed.
  • the amount of time spent on the website.
  • the most popular sections of the website.


This information is anonymous and no attempt is or will be made to identify visitors. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

In some instances, such as when you sign up, use a service, enter into a competition or purchase a product, we shall need more specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, mobile and telephone number, computer address, billing and credit card information, etc.

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:
a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
c) to send you the Gagababy.ie newsletter  and to communicate with you about our activities.

Please note all credit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption. All payment information details, including credit card numbers and bank details, are permanently deleted from our servers when the payment has been processed.
We may use that information to make you aware of additional products and services which may be of interest to you, or to contact you regarding website changes, updates and additional service offerings. We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests, your likes and dislikes regarding the website, the types of products and services you are interested in, etc., in an effort to deliver to you the best possible website experience. You may opt out of receiving any such information at any time by contacting us at info@gagababy.ie This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

We only ask and will only ask for personal information from which you can be identified where the information is required for particular purposes e.g. purchasing, delivery, administration, marketing, special offers, discounts, offers, competitions and so on which we consider may be of interest to you. Examples of details that may be sought include your name, address, email address, mobile and telephone numbers, etc., and you may be contacted by any of the following methods:

  • email or fax
  • Telephone 
  • Text messages 
  • Post / Courier

 
 All information provided to us by you will be treated with the utmost confidentiality in accordance with all applicable legislative and regulatory standards. If you ever decide that you no longer wish us to keep or use information or you want the information to be revised or updated, please feel free to contact us at info@gagababy.ie This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it . We will remove or amend the information as appropriate in accordance with applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Transfer of Personal Data
We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Company, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except to group or related organisations, agents, partners carefully selected by us, couriers or agents or when we believe the law requires it. We may record and share aggregated information with our partners. Also, if you input your information on a co-branded registration page, such as that of the Company and partner company-sponsored contest, then your information becomes the property of both the Company and the partner co-sponsoring the contest. In that instance, the Company is not responsible for the information that the partner company receives.

Security of Information
We understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Keeping customer information secure is a top priority for the Company. It is our aim is to protect your information on the Internet .

Even so, the Company cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of information relating to you passing over the Internet. In accessing this website and in availing of any of the services/information available on or via this website, you accept and are deemed to accept that electronic mail messaging and Internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of this website is at your sole risk.

However, we do take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data. You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at

info@gagababy.ie

This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or by Phone.

Changes to Privacy Policy
There may be occasions in the future that we may change our Privacy policy and should check our Statement on a regular basis for any such changes.

Links Pages
Some of the pages on this website contain hypertext links to websites not maintained by Gagababy.Ltd   They are merely suggested website which may be of interest to visitors to the Gagababy Site.

Please be reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of these websites. In addition such websites may not attain the same privacy standards that Gagababy .ie maintains.
 
Disclaimer
No member of the Company or any of its agents or employees accepts any liability for any loss or damage of any nature, including but not limited to loss of profits, goodwill, or any other type of financial or other pecuniary or direct or special indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising whether in negligence or for breach of contract or other duty, arising out of or in relation to the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you where such use and/or dissemination of information is done in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Terms & Conditions of Use (in the event of conflict the Terms & Conditions of Use shall prevail).